Intermittent Work: Understand How It Works

Trabalho Intermitente: Entenda Como Funciona

The job market is constantly changing, and the intermittent work It emerges as one of the most intriguing answers to modern demands for flexibility and dynamism.

Advertisements

Established in Brazil by the 2017 Labor Reform (Law No. 13,467), this hiring model has generated heated debates among employers, workers, and experts.

But what exactly is intermittent work, and how does it work in practice?

In this article, we will explore its nuances, benefits, challenges, and impacts, offering a clear and insightful perspective on the topic.

Intermittent Work

Unlike traditional employment, intermittent work allows the employee to provide services sporadically, being paid only for the hours actually worked.

This means that, instead of an ongoing employment relationship, the worker is called upon as needed by the company, with guaranteed rights, but without the predictability of a fixed work schedule.

Therefore, understanding this model is essential both for those seeking opportunities and for those wishing to hire them.

On the other hand, the introduction of this format also raises questions about financial stability and labor protection.

Is intermittent work an innovative solution or simply an adaptation to economic uncertainties?

++ What is Kaizen and how to apply continuous improvement in your company?

Throughout this text, we will delve deeply into these reflections, presenting data, arguments, and perspectives that help to unravel this phenomenon.

Get ready for a thorough and thought-provoking analysis!

What is Intermittent Work and How Did It Originate?

Trabalho Intermitente: Entenda Como Funciona

First of all, it is essential to understand the concept behind it. intermittent work.

This is a type of contract in which the employee is called to work only when there is demand, without any obligation for regular working hours.

In other words, the worker is at the company's disposal, being contacted through a formal summons at least three days in advance, as stipulated by Brazilian law.

This flexibility is the core of the model, but also what makes it so controversial.

The origin of this format in Brazil is linked to the Labor Reform, which sought to modernize labor relations in the face of an economic crisis and high levels of informality.

With this, the government argued that intermittent work could increase employability.

In this sense, especially in sectors such as retail, hospitality, and events, where the demand for labor fluctuates seasonally.

++ How to transform operational reports into strategic decisions.

In fact, according to IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics), in 2022, approximately 1.5 million workers were in this type of employment, highlighting its growing adoption.

However, it's not all roses.

Critics point out that, while the model offers opportunities, it can weaken the financial security of workers, since income depends exclusively on being called upon to perform.

Thus, while some see intermittent work as a step towards modernization, others view it as a step backward disguised as innovation.

This clash of perspectives is what makes the topic so relevant to the current debate.

How does it work in practice?

In practice, the functioning of intermittent work It's relatively simple, but it requires attention to legal details.

First, the contract must be registered in the employment record book, specifying that it is an intermittent relationship.

Compensation is calculated per hour or day worked, never less than the proportional value of the minimum wage or the wage paid to other employees in the same role.

Furthermore, the employer must guarantee rights such as proportional paid vacation, 13th-month salary, and payment of social security contributions.

For example, imagine a waiter hired by a restaurant to work only on busy weekends.

He is called in on Wednesday to work on Saturday and Sunday, and is paid for those specific hours.

If you refuse the summons, there is no penalty, but there is also no payment.

This dynamic offers freedom to the worker, but also leaves them vulnerable to unpredictability, which requires careful financial planning.

It is also worth highlighting that the employer needs to manage this modality well to avoid abuse.

The law provides for penalties if a worker is called upon to perform the service and, due to company negligence, fails to do so; in this case, the worker is entitled to compensation.

Therefore, intermittent work requires mutual organization, being a two-way street that can benefit both parties when well executed.

Benefits of Intermittent Work for Companies and Workers

Without a doubt, one of the biggest attractions of intermittent work For companies, it means reducing fixed costs.

Instead of keeping a team idle during periods of low demand, the employer can adjust the workforce to the actual needs of the business.

Sectors like retail, for example, benefit enormously during seasonal dates such as Christmas and Black Friday, hiring reinforcements only when necessary.

According to data from the National Confederation of Commerce (CNC), in 2023, approximately 30% of temporary hires were intermittent.

For workers, flexibility is an equally positive point.

Young students, freelancers, or people looking to supplement their income find in this model a way to reconcile multiple activities.

Furthermore, formal registration guarantees labor rights that are often denied in informal employment, such as access to retirement benefits.

Thus, intermittent work can be a bridge between the need for freedom and legal security.

However, balance is needed.

Although the advantages are clear, they depend on ethical and responsible implementation.

Companies that use this model to create precarious working conditions, offering few hours and low pay, undermine its transformative potential.

Similarly, workers need to be careful not to fall into traps of instability.

The success of this format, therefore, lies in its conscious application.

Benefits of Intermittent WorkFor BusinessesFor Workers
FlexibilityTeam adjustments as needed.Balancing work and personal life
CostsReducing fixed expensesExtra income without a fixed contract.
RightsSimplified legal complianceAccess to employment benefits

Challenges and Criticisms of Intermittent Work

Image: Canvas

Despite its advantages, the intermittent work faces scathing criticism.

One of the main challenges is the lack of predictability in income, which can make financial planning difficult for workers.

Unlike a permanent job, where the monthly salary is guaranteed, here the remuneration depends exclusively on call-ups, which may be scarce during periods of low demand.

This scenario is especially worrying in a country with high inequality like Brazil.

Furthermore, experts warn of the risk of precarious working conditions.

Although the law guarantees rights, the absence of a minimum working day can turn the worker into a "hostage" of the company's availability.

A study by the University of São Paulo (USP), published in 2023, indicated that 401 of the intermittent workers interviewed received less than a monthly minimum wage, even though they were formally employed.

This raises the question: is intermittent work truly an evolution or merely a disguise for informality?

Finally, there is a broader social impact to consider.

If poorly regulated, this model can discourage permanent hiring, reducing stability in the labor market as a whole.

Thus, while some defend its practicality, others see it as a symptom of a system that prioritizes profits over human dignity.

The challenge lies in finding a middle ground that considers all sides.

Intermittent Work in the Current Brazilian Context

In Brazil in 2025, the intermittent work It is already an established reality, but still evolving.

With the economy seeking to recover from turbulent years, this model has been a tool for companies that need to adapt quickly to market fluctuations.

According to the Ministry of Labor, by March 2025, more than 2 million intermittent contracts had been registered, with the service and tourism sectors leading in hiring.

Interestingly, technology has played a crucial role in this expansion.

Digital HR management platforms facilitate the recruitment of workers, making the process more agile and transparent.

On the other hand, personal finance apps have helped intermittent workers organize their variable incomes, showing how innovation can mitigate some of the challenges of the model.

This intersection between work and technology is a sign of the times.

Still, the future of intermittent work depends on adjustments.

Unions are pushing for stricter regulations, such as guaranteeing a minimum number of monthly hours, while employers are advocating for maintaining current flexibility.

In this scenario, dialogue between the parties will be essential for the model to reach its potential without compromising workers' rights.

Brazil is once again facing a test of balance.

Sectors with the Highest Use of Intermittent Work (2025)Percentage of Hires
Services (restaurants, events)45%
Trade (seasonal retail)30%
Tourism and Hospitality20%
Others5%

The Future of Intermittent Work: What to Expect?

Looking ahead, the intermittent work It seems destined to grow, but its success will depend on how we handle its challenges.

As the gig economy gains momentum globally, Brazil has the opportunity to adapt this model to its specific characteristics, creating a version that combines flexibility with social protection.

Countries like Portugal and Spain, which already have similar formats, can serve as inspiration, adjusting what works and discarding what doesn't apply.

Furthermore, financial education will be a crucial pillar for intermittent workers.

With variable income, learning to save, invest, and manage unexpected events will be as important as the job itself.

Schools and companies could offer training in this area, transforming a weakness into an opportunity for empowerment.

This proactive approach could redefine perceptions of the model in the long term.

Finally, intermittent work invites us to rethink the concept of employment.

In a world where automation and artificial intelligence are advancing, flexibility may be the key to survival in the market.

However, it cannot come at the expense of dignity or basic stability.

It is up to society, therefore, to shape this future intelligently and responsibly, ensuring that intermittent work is a choice, not an imposition.

Conclusion

In summary, the intermittent work It is a reflection of the contradictions of the 21st century: while it offers freedom and opportunities, it also exposes vulnerabilities and inequalities.

Its implementation in Brazil reveals both the potential for innovation and the need for adjustments to prevent abuses.

Understanding how it works is the first step to using it intelligently, whether as an employer or as an employee.

Therefore, more than a passing trend, this model reflects a structural change in the labor market.

It challenges old notions of stability, but also opens doors for those seeking alternatives to traditional employment.

The secret lies in using it with balance, ensuring that flexibility does not become synonymous with precariousness.

And you, what do you think about intermittent work?

Are you ready to explore its possibilities, or do you still see more risks than benefits?

Regardless of your position, one thing is certain: this is an issue that's here to stay, and understanding it is essential for navigating the future of work in Brazil and the world.

Trends